Privacy Policy

Responsible Person

Leonie Schell-Beelitz
Elmshorner Str 50
14167 Berlin
leonieschell.com

E-mail address:

leonie.schell@gmail.com

Imprint:

https://leonieschell.com/impressum/

Relevant Legal Bases

Relevant legal bases according to the GDPR: Below you will find an overview of the legal bases of the GDPR on the basis of which we process personal data. Please note that in addition to the regulations of the GDPR, national data protection regulations may apply in your or our country of residence or domicile. If more specific legal bases apply in individual cases, we will inform you about these in the data protection declaration

  • Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a) GDPR) – – The person concerned has given their consent to the processing of their personal data for a specific purpose or several specific purposes. 

  • Fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) GDPR) – The processing is necessary for the fulfillment of a contract to which the data subject is a party, or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, which are required at the request of the data subject take place.
  • Legal obligation (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c) GDPR) – Processing is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation to which the controller is subject.
  • Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR) – Processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of the person responsible or a third party, unless the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject, which protect personal Data requirements predominate.
  • National data protection regulations in Germany: In addition to the data protection regulations of the GDPR, national data protection regulations apply in Germany. This includes in particular the law on the protection against misuse of personal data in data processing (Federal Data Protection Act – BDSG). In particular, the BDSG contains special regulations on the right to information, the right to erasure, the right to object, the processing of special categories of personal data, processing for other purposes and transmission as well as automated decision-making in individual cases including profiling. Furthermore, state data protection laws of the individual federal states may apply.
  • Note on the validity of the GDPR and Swiss DSG: These data protection notices serve to provide information in accordance with the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (Swiss DSG) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). For this reason, we ask you to note that due to the broader spatial application and comprehensibility, the terms of the GDPR have been replaced by Swiss terms. In particular, instead of the terms “processing” of “personal data” (or “data” for short) and “legitimate interest” used in the GDPR, the terms “processing” of “personal data” and “overriding interest” used in the Swiss Data Protection Act are used . However, the legal meaning of the terms will continue to be determined according to the Swiss Data Protection Act within the scope of the Swiss Data Protection Act.

Overview of Processing

The following overview summarizes the types of data processed and the purposes of their processing and refers to the data subjects.

Types of Data Processed

  • Inventory data.
  • Payment details.
  • Location data.
  • Contact details.
  • Content data.
  • Contract data.
  • Usage Data.
  • Meta,communication and procedural data.  

Categories of Data Subjects

  • Customers.
  • Interested persons.
  • Communication partner.
  • user.
  • Business and contractual partners.
  • Pupils/ students/ participants.
  • Participant.

Purposes of Processing 

  • Provision of contractual services and customer service.
  • Contact inquiries and communication.
  • Safety measures.
  • Direct marketing.
  • Range measurement.
  • Tracking.
  • Office and organizational procedures.
  • Conversion measurement.
  • A/B testing.
  • Managing and responding to inquiries.
  • Feedback.
  • Heatmaps.
  • Marketing.
  • Profiles with user-related information.
  • Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness.
  • Information technology infrastructure. 

Safety Measures

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures in accordance with the legal requirements, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the type, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing as well as the different probabilities of occurrence and the extent of the threat to the rights and freedoms of natural persons to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk.

The measures include, in particular, ensuring the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical and electronic access to the data as well as the access, input, disclosure, ensuring availability and their separation. We have also set up procedures to ensure that the rights of those affected are exercised, data are deleted and responses are made to data threats. We also take the protection of personal data into account when developing or selecting hardware, software and procedures in accordance with the principle of data protection, through technology design and through data protection-friendly default settings.

TLS encryption (https): To protect your data transmitted via our online offering, we use TLS encryption. You can recognize such encrypted connections by the prefix https:// in the address bar of your browser.

International Data Transfers

Data processing in third countries: If we process data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA)) or the processing in the context of using third-party services or disclosing or transferring data to other persons , positions or companies, this is only done in accordance with the legal requirements.

Subject to express consent or contractually or legally required transfer, we only process or leave the data in third countries with a recognized level of data protection, contractual obligation through so-called standard protection clauses of the EU Commission, when 

Deletion of Data

The data processed by us will be deleted in accordance with the legal requirements as soon as your consent to processing is revoked or other permissions are no longer applicable (e.g. if the purpose of processing this data no longer applies or it is not required for the purpose). Unless the data is deleted because it is required for other legally permissible purposes, its processing will be limited to these purposes. This means that the data will be blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be stored for commercial or tax reasons or whose storage is necessary to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or to protect the rights of another natural or legal person.

Our data protection information may also contain further information on the storage and deletion of data, which applies primarily to the respective processing.

Rights of Data Subjects

  • Right to object: You have the right, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of your personal data, which is carried out on the basis of Article 6 (1) (e) or (f) of the GDPR; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. If your personal data is processed for the purpose of direct advertising, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of such advertising; This also applies to profiling insofar as it is connected to such direct advertising.
  • Right of revocation in the case of consent: You have the right to revoke your consent at any time.
  • Right to Information: You have the right to request confirmation as to whether the data in question is being processed and to receive information about this data as well as further information and a copy of the data in accordance with legal requirements.
  • Right to Rectification: In accordance with legal requirements, you have the right to request that the data concerning you be completed or that incorrect data concerning you be corrected.
  • Right to deletion and restriction of processing: In accordance with the legal requirements, you have the right to demand that data concerning you be deleted immediately or, alternatively, to request that the processing of the data be restricted in accordance with the legal requirements.
  • Right to Data Portability: You have the right to receive the data that you have provided to us in accordance with the legal requirements in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request that it be transmitted to another person responsible.
  • Complaint to a Supervisory Authority: Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement, if you believe that the processing of your data concerns you personal data violates the provisions of the GDPR.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files or other memory notes that store information on end devices and read information from the end devices. For example, to save the login status in a user account, the content of a shopping cart in an e-shop, the content accessed or the functions used in an online offer. Cookies can also be used for various purposes, e.g. for purposes of functionality, security and comfort of online offers as well as the creation of analyzes of visitor flows.

Notes on consent:We use cookies in accordance with legal regulations. We therefore obtain prior consent from users, unless this is not required by law. In particular, consent is not necessary if the storage and reading of the information, including cookies, is absolutely necessary in order to provide the users with a telemedia service (i.e. our online offer) that they have expressly requested. The cookies that are absolutely necessary usually include cookies with functions that enable the display and operability of the online offer, load balancing, security, serve to store the preferences and selection options of the users or similar purposes related to the provision of the main and secondary functions of the online offering requested by the users. The revocable consent is clearly communicated to the users and contains information on the respective cookie use.

Notes on Data Protection Legal Bases: The data protection legal basis on which we process the personal data of users with the help of cookies depends on whether we ask users for their consent. If users consent, the legal basis for processing your data is their declared consent. Otherwise, the data processed with the help of cookies will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. in the commercial operation of our online offer and improving its usability) or, if this is done in the context of fulfilling our contractual obligations, if the use of cookies is necessary to enable our to fulfill contractual obligations. For what purposes the cookies are processed by us,

Storage Period:  With regard to the storage period, a distinction is made between the following types of cookies:

  • Temporary Cookies (also: session or session cookies):  Temporary cookies are deleted at the latest after a user has left an online offer and closed his end device (e.g. browser or mobile application).
  • Permanent cookies: Permanent cookies remain stored even after the end device is closed. For example, the login status can be saved or preferred content can be displayed directly when the user visits a website again. Likewise, the user data collected with the help of cookies can be used to measure reach. Unless we provide users with explicit information about the type and storage period of cookies (e.g. when obtaining consent), users should assume that cookies are permanent and that the storage period can be up to two years. 

General Information on Revocation and Objection (so-called “opt-out”): Users can revoke the consent they have given at any time and object to the processing in accordance with the legal requirements. For this purpose, users can, among other things, restrict the use of cookies in their browser settings (which can also limit the functionality of our online offer). An objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can also be declared via the websites 

  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR); Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a) GDPR). 

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

  • Processing of Cookie Data Based on Consent: We use a procedure for cookie consent management, in the context of which the consent of the user to the use of cookies or the processing and providers mentioned in the context of the cookie consent management procedure is obtained and managed and revoked by the user can become. The declaration of consent is stored here so that the query does not have to be repeated and to be able to prove the consent in accordance with the legal obligation. The storage can take place on the server side and/or in a cookie (so-called opt-in cookie, or with the help of comparable technologies) in order to be able to assign the consent to a user or his device. Subject to individual information on the providers of cookie management services, the following notices apply: The duration of storage of consent can be up to two years. A pseudonymous user identifier is created and stored with the time of the consent, information on the scope of the consent (e.g. which categories of cookies and/or service providers) and the browser, system and end device used;Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a) GDPR). 

Business Benefits

We process data from our contractual and business partners, e.g. customers and interested parties (collectively referred to as “contractual partners”) within the framework of contractual and comparable legal relationships as well as associated measures and as part of communication with the contractual partners (or pre-contractual), e.g. to respond to inquiries answer.

We process this data in order to fulfill our contractual obligations. This includes, in particular, the obligations to provide the agreed services, any update obligations and remedies in the event of warranty and other service disruptions. In addition, we process the data to protect our rights and for the purpose of the administrative tasks associated with these obligations and the corporate organization. In addition, we process the data on the basis of our legitimate interests in proper and business management as well as security measures to protect our contractual partners and our business operations from misuse and jeopardy of their data, secrets, information and rights (e.g. for the participation of telecommunications, transport and other auxiliary services as well as subcontractors, banks, tax and legal advisors, payment service providers or tax authorities). Within the scope of applicable law, we only pass on the data of contractual partners to third parties to the extent that this is necessary for the aforementioned purposes or to fulfill legal obligations. The contractual partners will be informed about other forms of processing, e.g. for marketing purposes, within the scope of this data protection declaration.

We inform the contractual partners which data is required for the aforementioned purposes before or during data collection, e.g. in online forms, by means of special markings (e.g. colours) or symbols (e.g. asterisks or similar), or personally.

We delete the data after statutory warranty and comparable obligations have expired, ie, in principle after 4 years, unless the data is stored in a customer account, for example as long as it must be retained for legal archiving reasons. The statutory retention period is ten years for documents relevant to tax law as well as for commercial books, inventories, opening balance sheets, annual financial statements, the work instructions required to understand these documents and other organizational documents and accounting documents, and six years for commercial and business letters received and copies of the commercial and business letters sent. The period begins at the end of the calendar year in which the last entry was made in the book, the inventory, the opening balance,

To the extent that we use third-party providers or platforms to provide our services, the terms and conditions and data protection notices of the respective third-party providers or platforms apply in the relationship between the users and the providers.

  • Types of Data Processed: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history); Contact details (e.g. email, telephone numbers); Contract data (e.g. subject of the contract, term, customer category); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status). 
  • Data subjects: customers; Interested persons; business and contractual partners; Pupils/students/participants.
  • Purposes of processing: provision of contractual services and customer service; Safety measures; Contact inquiries and communication; office and organizational procedures; Managing and responding to inquiries.
  • Legal basis: fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR); Legal obligation (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c) GDPR); Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services: 

  • Shop and E-commerce:We process our customers’ data to enable them to select, purchase or order the selected products, goods and related services, as well as their payment and delivery or execution. If necessary for the execution of an order, we use service providers, in particular postal, forwarding and shipping companies, to carry out the delivery or execution for our customers. We use the services of banks and payment service providers to process payment transactions. The required information is marked as such as part of the ordering or comparable purchase process and includes the information required for delivery, provision and billing as well as contact information in order to be able to hold any consultations;Legal basis: Fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) DSGVO).
  • Education and Training Services: We process the data of participants in our education and training offers (uniformly referred to as “trainees and advanced trainees”) in order to be able to provide them with our training services. The data processed here, the type, scope, purpose and necessity of their processing are determined by the underlying contract and training relationship. The forms of processing also include the performance assessment and the evaluation of our performance and that of the teachers. As part of our activities, we can also process special categories of data, in particular information on the health of trainees and further trainees as well as data revealing ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or ideological beliefs. To this end, if necessary, we 
  • Legal basis: Fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) DSGVO).
  • Events and happenings: We process the data of the participants in the events, events and similar activities offered or organized by us (hereinafter referred to as “participants” and “events”) in order to allow them to participate in the events and use the services or promotions associated with participation make possible. If we process health-related data, religious, political or other special categories of data in this context, then this is done within the scope of obviousness (e.g. in the case of thematically oriented events or is used for health care, security or with the consent of those affected). The required information is as such in the context of the contract, order or comparable conclusion of contract and include the information required for the provision of services and billing as well as contact information in order to be able to hold any consultations. Insofar as we receive access to information from end customers, employees or other persons, we process this in accordance with the legal and contractual requirements;Legal basis: Fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) DSGVO).

Providers and Services used in the Course of Business Activities

As part of our business activities, we use additional services, platforms, interfaces or plug-ins from third-party providers (“services” for short) in compliance with legal requirements. Their use is based on our interests in a proper, legal and – This text area must be activated with a premium license.

  • Types of data Processed: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history  Contact details (e.g. email, telephone numbers); Content data (e.g. entries in online forms); Contract data (e.g. subject matter of the contract, term, customer category – This text area must be activated with a premium license. – premiumtext premiumtext ).
  • Data Subjects: customers; Interested persons; Users (e.g. website visitors, users of ; Business and contractual partners.
  • Purposes of Processing: provision of contractual services and customer service; Office and organizational procedures.
  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Payment Procedure

As part of contractual and other legal relationships, due to legal obligations or otherwise based on our legitimate interests, we offer the data subjects efficient and secure payment options and use other service providers in addition to banks and credit institutions (collectively “payment service providers”).

The data processed by the payment service provider includes inventory data such as name and address, bank details such as account numbers or credit card numbers, passwords, TANs and checksums, as well as contract, total and recipient-related information. The information is required to carry out the transactions. However, the data entered will only be processed and stored by the payment service providers. This means that we do not receive any account or credit card-related information, only information with confirmation or negative information about the payment. Under certain circumstances, the payment service provider may transmit the data to credit agencies. The purpose of this transmission is to check identity and creditworthiness.

The terms and conditions and data protection notices of the respective payment service providers apply to the payment transactions, which can be accessed within the respective websites or transaction applications. We also refer to this for the purpose of further information and the assertion of revocation, information and other data subject rights.

  • Types of data Processed: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history); Contract data (e.g. subject matter, term, customer category); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status); Contact details (e.g. email, telephone numbers).
  • Data Subjects: customers; Interested persons.
  • Purposes of Processing: provision of contractual services and customer service.
  • Legal Basis: Fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) DSGVO).

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

  • Apple Pay: payment services (technical connection of online payment methods); Service Provider: Apple Inc., Infinite Loop, Cupertino, CA 95014, USA; Legal Basis: fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR); 

Declaration:

  • Mastercard: payment services (technical connection of online payment methods); Service Provider: Mastercard Europe SA, Chaussée de Tervuren 198A, B-1410 Waterloo, Belgium; Legal basis: fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR); 

 

  • PayPal: Payment services (technical connection of online payment methods) (e.g. PayPal, PayPal Plus, Braintree); Service provider: PayPal (Europe) S.à rl et Cie, SCA, 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg; Legal basis: fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR); Website: Privacy Policy: 
  • Visa: payment services (technical connection of online payment methods); Service provider: Visa Europe Services Inc., London Branch, 1 Sheldon Square, London W2 6TT, GB; Legal basis: fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR); 

Provision of Online Offerings and Web Hosting

We process users’ data in order to be able to provide them with our online services. For this purpose, we process the user’s IP address, which is necessary to transmit the content and functions of our online services to the user’s browser or device.

  • Types of Data Processed: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status); Content data (e.g. entries in online forms).
  • Data Subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of Processing: Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness; Information technology infrastructure (operation and provision of information systems and technical devices (computers, servers, etc.)); Safety measures.
  • Legal Basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

  • Provision of online offer on rented storage space: For the provision of our online offer, we use storage space, computing capacity and software that we rent from a corresponding server provider (also called “web hoster”) or obtain from another source; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).
  • Collection of access data and log files: Access to our online offering is logged in the form of so-called “server log files”. The address and name of the retrieved websites and files, date and time of retrieval, amounts of data transferred, notification of successful retrieval, browser type and version, the user’s operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page) and, as a rule, IP Addresses and the requesting provider belong. The server log files can be used on the one hand for security purposes, for example to avoid overloading the servers (particularly in the case of abusive attacks, so-called DDoS attacks) and on the other hand to ensure the utilization of the servers and their stability; Legal bases:Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR); Deletion of data: Log file information is stored for a maximum of 30 days and then deleted or anonymized. Data whose further storage is necessary for evidentiary purposes is excluded from deletion until the respective incident has been finally clarified.
  • Email Sending and Hosting:The web hosting services we use also include sending, receiving and storing emails. For these purposes, the addresses of the recipients and senders as well as other information regarding the sending of emails (e.g. the providers involved) as well as the contents of the respective emails are processed. The aforementioned data may also be processed for SPAM detection purposes. Please note that e-mails are generally not sent in encrypted form on the Internet. As a rule, emails are encrypted during transport, but (unless a so-called end-to-end encryption method is used) not on the servers from which they are sent and received.Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).
  • Content Delivery Network: We use a “Content Delivery Network” (CDN). A CDN is a service that can be used to deliver the content of an online offering, particularly large media files such as graphics or program scripts, more quickly and securely using regionally distributed servers connected via the Internet; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).
  • ALL-INKL: Services in the field of providing information technology infrastructure and related services (e.g. storage space and/or computing capacities); Service Provider: ALL-INKL.COM – Neue Medien Münnich, owner: René Münnich, Hauptstrasse 68, 02742 Friedersdorf, Germany; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR); 

Website: 

https://all-inkl.com/ ; 

Data Protection Declaration:

Data processing agreement: Provided by the service provider.

WordPress.com: hosting and software for creating, providing and operating websites, blogs and other online offers; Service Provider: Aut O’Mattic A8C Ireland Ltd., Grand Canal Dock, 25 Herbert Pl, Dublin, D02 AY86, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR); 

Contact and Request Management

When you contact us (e.g. by post, contact form, email, telephone or via social media) as well as within the framework of existing user and business relationships, the information provided by the inquiring person is processed to the extent that this is necessary to answer the contact request and any requested measures.

  • Types of Data Processed: Contact details (e.g. email, telephone numbers); Content data (e.g. entries in online forms); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Affected Persons: communication partners.
  • Purposes of Processing: contact requests and communication; managing and responding to inquiries; Feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form); Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness.
  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR); Fulfillment of the contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR).
Further information on processing processes, procedures and services: 
  • Contact Form: If users contact us via our contact form, e-mail or other communication channels, we process the data communicated to us in this context to process the communicated request; Legal basis: Fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR). 

Audio Content

We use hosting and analysis offers from service providers to offer our audio content for listening or downloading and to obtain statistical information about the retrieval of the audio content.

  • Types of data Processed: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Data Subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of Processing: range measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors); Conversion measurement (measurement of the effectiveness of marketing measures); Profiles with user-related information (creating user profiles); Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness.
  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR). 
Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:
  • Soundcloud: Soundcloud – music hosting; Service Provider: SoundCloud Limited, Rheinsberger Str. 76/77, 10115 Berlin, Germany; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR); 

 

  • Spotify: Spotify – music hosting and widget; Service Provider: Spotify AB, Regeringsgatan 19, SE-111 53 Stockholm, Sweden; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR); 

Website:  Data Protection Declaration: Newsletters and Electronic Notifications

We only send newsletters, emails and other electronic notifications (hereinafter “newsletter”) with the consent of the recipient or legal permission. If the contents of the newsletter are specifically described when registering for the newsletter, they are decisive for the consent of the user. Our newsletters also contain information about our services and us.

In order to register for our newsletters, it is generally sufficient to provide your email address. However, we may ask you to provide a name so that you can be addressed personally in the newsletter, or other information if this is necessary for the purposes of the newsletter.

Double opt-in Procedure: Registration for our newsletter takes place in a so-called double opt-in procedure. This means that after registering you will receive an email asking you to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that nobody can register with someone else’s e-mail address. The registrations for the newsletter are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process in accordance with the legal requirements. This includes storing the registration and confirmation times as well as the IP address. Changes to your data stored by the shipping service provider are also logged.

Deletion and Restriction of Processing: We can store the unsubscribed email addresses for up to three years based on our legitimate interests before we delete them in order to be able to prove that consent was previously given. The processing of this data is limited to the purpose of possible defense against claims. An individual request for deletion is possible at any time, provided that the previous existence of consent is confirmed at the same time. In the event of obligations to permanently observe contradictions, we reserve the right to store the email address in a block list (so-called “block list”) solely for this purpose.

The registration process is logged on the basis of our legitimate interests for the purpose of proving that it was carried out properly. If we commission a service provider to send emails, this is done on the basis of our legitimate interests in an efficient and secure shipping system.

Content:

Information about us, our services, promotions and offers.

  • Types of Data Processed: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Contact information (e.g. email, phone numbers); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times).
  • Affected Persons: communication partners.
  • Purposes of Processing: Direct marketing (e.g. via email or post).
  • Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 Letter a) GDPR); Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).
  • Possibility of Objection (opt-out): You can cancel the receipt of our newsletter at any time, ie revoke your consent or object to further receipt. You will find a link to cancel the newsletter either at the end of each newsletter or you can use one of the contact options given above, preferably e-mail.
Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:
  • Measuring Open and Click Rates: The newsletters contain a so-called “web beacon”, ie a pixel-sized file that is retrieved from our server when the newsletter is opened or, if we use a shipping service provider, from their server. As part of this retrieval, technical information is initially collected, such as information about the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and the time of retrieval. This information is used to technically improve our newsletter based on the technical data or the target groups and their reading behavior based on their access locations (which can be determined using the IP address) or access times. This analysis also includes determining whether the newsletters are opened, when they are opened and which links are clicked. This information is assigned to the individual newsletter recipients and stored in their profiles until it is deleted. The evaluations help us to recognize the reading habits of our users and to adapt our content to them or to send different content according to the interests of our users. The measurement of opening rates and click rates as well as storage of the measurement results in the user profiles– 
  • Clever Reach: email marketing platform; Service Provider: CleverReach GmbH & Co. KG, //CRASH Building, Schafjückenweg 2, 26180 Rastede, Germany; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR); 

Website: Data Protection Declaration:

Data processing agreement: Provided by the service provider.

  • Get Response: email marketing platform; Service provider: GetResponse Sp. z oo, Arkonska 6, A3, Gdansk (80-387), Poland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR); 

Website:

Data protection declaration:

 Standard contractual clauses (guaranteeing the level of data protection when processing in third countries): 

  • HubSpot: email marketing platform; Service provider: HubSpot, Inc., 25 First St., 2nd floor, Cambridge, Massachusetts 02141, USA; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR); 

 

Standard contractual clauses (ensuring the level of data protection when processing in third countries):

  • Mailchimp: email sending and email marketing platform; Service Provider: Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR);

Order processing contract: 

Standard contractual clauses (guaranteeing the level of data protection when processing in third countries): inclusion in the order processing contract; 

Further information: Special security measures:

Promotional Communication via e-mail, post, fax or Telephone

We process personal data for the purposes of advertising communication, which can take place via various channels, such as e-mail, telephone, post or fax, in accordance with legal requirements.

The recipients have the right to revoke their consent at any time or to object to the advertising communication at any time.

After revocation or objection, we store the data required to prove previous authorization to contact or send you for up to three years after the end of the year of revocation or objection on the basis of our legitimate interests. The processing of this data is limited to the purpose of possible defense against claims. Based on the legitimate interest in permanently observing the user’s revocation or objection, we also store the data necessary to avoid renewed contact (e.g., depending on the communication channel, the email address, telephone number, name).

  • Types of Data Processed: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Contact details (e.g. email, telephone numbers).
  • Affected Persons: Communication partners.
  • Purposes of Processing: Direct marketing (e.g. via email or post).
  • Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 Letter a) GDPR); Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).
Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

Google Form: Creation and evaluation of online forms, surveys, feedback forms, etc.; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR); 

Order processing agreement:

 Standard contractual clauses (ensuring the level of data protection when processing in third countries)

Web Analysis, Monitoring and Optimization

The web analysis (also referred to as “reach measurement”) serves to evaluate the flow of visitors to our online offer and can include behavior, interests or demographic information about the visitors, such as age or gender, as pseudonymous values. With the help of reach analysis, we can, for example, identify at what time our online offering or its functions or content are used most frequently or invite reuse. We can also understand which areas need optimization.

In addition to web analysis, we can also use test procedures, for example to test and optimize different versions of our online offering or its components.

Unless otherwise stated below, profiles, i.e. data summarized into a usage process, can be created for these purposes and information can be stored in a browser or in a device and read out from it. The information collected includes, in particular, websites visited and elements used there, as well as technical information such as the browser used, the computer system used and information about times of use. If users have agreed to the collection of their location data to us or to the providers of the services we use, location data can also be processed.

The IP addresses of the users are also saved. However, we use an IP masking process (ie pseudonymization by shortening the IP address) to protect users. In general, no clear user data (such as e-mail addresses or names) are stored in the context of web analysis, A/B testing and optimization, but pseudonyms. This means that we and the providers of the software used do not know the actual identity of the users, but only the information stored in their profiles for the purposes of the respective procedures.

  • Types of Data Processed: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Data Subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of Processing: Reach measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors); Profiles with user-related information (creating user profiles); A/B testing; Feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form); Heatmaps (mouse movements by users, which are combined to form an overall picture).
  • Security Measures: IP masking (pseudonymization of the IP address).
  • Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 Letter a) GDPR); Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

  • Google Optimize: Software for analyzing and optimizing online offers based on feedback functions as well as pseudonymous measurements and analyzes of user behavior, which in particular include A/B tests (measuring the popularity and user-friendliness of different content and functions), measuring click distances and interaction may belong to the content and functions of the online offer; Service Provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 Letter a) GDPR); 

Standard contractual clauses (guaranteeing the level of data protection when processing in third countries): 

Further information:

(types of processing and data processed).

  • Google Tag Manager: Google Tag Manager is a solution with which we can manage so-called website tags via an interface and thus integrate other services into our online offer (further information is referred to in this data protection declaration). With the Tag Manager itself (which implements the tags), e.g. For example, no user profiles have been created or cookies have been saved. Google only learns the IP address of the user, which is necessary to run Google Tag Manager; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a) GDPR); 

Standard contractual clauses (ensuring the level of data protection when processing in third countries): 

  • Jetpack (WordPress Stats): Jetpack provides analytics features for WordPress software; Service Provider: Aut O’Mattic A8C Ireland Ltd., Grand Canal Dock, 25 Herbert Pl, Dublin, D02 AY86, Ireland; Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 Letter a) GDPR); 

Data protection declaration: 

  • Matomo (without cookies): Matomo is a data protection-friendly web analysis software that is used without cookies and in which returning users are recognized with the help of a so-called “digital fingerprint”, which is stored anonymously and changed every 24 hours; With the “digital fingerprint”, user movements within our online offer are recorded with the help of pseudonymised IP addresses in combination with user-side browser settings in such a way that conclusions about the identity of individual users are not possible. The user data collected as part of the use of Matomo is only processed by us and not shared with third parties; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR);

 

  • Matomo: Matomo is software that is used for web analysis and reach measurement purposes. When using Matomo, cookies are generated and stored on the user’s device. The user data collected when using Matomo is only processed by us and is not shared with third parties. The cookies are stored for a maximum period of 13 months: 

Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a) GDPR); Deletion of data: The cookies have a storage period of a maximum of 13 months.

  • Visual Website Optimizer: Visual Website Optimizer – testing and optimization; Service Provider: Wingify Software Private Limited, 404, Gopal Heights, Netaji Subhash Place, Pitam Pura, Delhi 110034, India; Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a) GDPR); 

Online Marketing

We process personal data for online marketing purposes, which may include, in particular, the marketing of advertising space or the presentation of advertising and other content (collectively referred to as “content”) based on the potential interests of users and the measurement of their effectiveness.

For these purposes, so-called user profiles are created and stored in a file (so-called “cookie”) or similar processes are used, through which the user information relevant to the display of the aforementioned content is stored. This information may include, for example, content viewed, websites visited, online networks used, but also communication partners and technical information such as the browser used, the computer system used and information about times of use and functions used. If users have consented to the collection of their location data, this can also be processed.

The users’ IP addresses are also stored. However, we use available IP masking procedures (ie pseudonymization by shortening the IP address) to protect users. In general, no clear user data (such as e-mail addresses or names) are stored as part of the online marketing process, but pseudonyms. This means that we and the providers of the online marketing process do not know the actual identity of the users, only the information stored in their profiles.

The information in the profiles is usually stored in cookies or using similar methods. These cookies can later generally also be read on other websites that use the same online marketing process and analyzed for the purpose of displaying content, as well as supplemented with further data and stored on the server of the online marketing process provider.

As an exception, clear data can be assigned to the profiles. This is the case, for example, if the users are members of a social network whose online marketing process we use and the network connects the user’s profile with the aforementioned information. We kindly ask you to note that users can make additional agreements with the providers, e.g. by giving their consent during registration.

We generally only receive access to aggregated information about the success of our advertisements. However, we can use so-called conversion measurements to check which of our online marketing processes have led to a so-called conversion, ie, to a contract with us, for example. Conversion measurement is used solely to analyze the success of our marketing measures.

Unless otherwise stated, please assume that cookies used will be stored for a period of two years.

  • Types of data Processed: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Data Subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of Processing: Reach measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors); Tracking (e.g. interest/behavioral profiling, use of cookies); Marketing; Profiles with user-related information (creating user profiles); Conversion measurement (measuring the effectiveness of marketing measures).
  • Security Measures: IP masking (pseudonymization of the IP address).
  • Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 Letter a) GDPR); Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).
  • Option to object (opt-out): We refer to the data protection information of the respective providers and the objection options specified for the providers (so-called “opt-out”). If no explicit opt-out option has been provided, you have the option of turning off cookies in your browser settings. However, this may restrict the functions of our online offering. We therefore also recommend the following opt-out options, which are offered in summary for the respective areas: 

a) Europe 

b) Cross-territorial

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

Google Ads and Conversion Measurement: Online marketing process for the purpose of placing content and advertisements within the service provider’s advertising network (e.g. in search results, in videos, on websites, etc.) so that they are displayed to users who have a suspected Are interested in the advertisements. In addition, we measure the conversion of the ads, i.e. whether the users took them as an opportunity to interact with the ads and use the advertised offers (so-called conversion). However, we only receive anonymous information and no personal information about individual users; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal basis:Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a) GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR); 

Further information: Types of processing and data processed: 

Data processing conditions between controllers and standard contractual clauses for third country transfers of data:

Google Adsense with Personalized ads: We use the Google Adsense service with personalized ads, with the help of which ads are displayed within our online offer and we receive payment for their display or other use; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a) GDPR); 

Further information: Types of processing and data processed: 

Data processing conditions for Google advertising products: Information about the services Data processing conditions between controllers and standard contractual clauses for third country transfers of data:  Google Adsense with non-Personalized ads: We use the Google Adsense service with non-personalized ads, with the help of which ads are displayed within our online offering and we receive compensation for their display or other use; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a) GDPR); 

Further information: Types of processing and data processed:  Google Ads Controller-Controller Data Protection Terms and standard contractual clauses for data transfers to third countries: 

LinkedIn: Insights Tag / Conversion Measurement; Service Provider: LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland; Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a) GDPR); 

Cookie Policy: Standard contractual clauses (ensuring the level of data protection when processing in third countries): 

Option to object (opt-out):

Presences in Social Networks (social media)

We maintain online presences within social networks and process user data in this context in order to communicate with the users active there or to offer information about us.

We would like to point out that user data may be processed outside the European Union. This can result in risks for users because, for example, it could make it more difficult to enforce users’ rights.

Furthermore, user data is usually processed within social networks for market research and advertising purposes. For example, usage profiles can be created on the basis of usage behavior and the resulting interests of users. The usage profiles can in turn be used, for example, to place advertisements inside and outside the networks that presumably correspond to the interests of the user. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the users’ computers, in which the usage behavior and the interests of the users are stored. Furthermore, data can also be stored in the usage profiles independently of the devices used by the users (especially if the users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to them).

For a detailed description of the respective forms of processing and the possibility of objection (opt-out), we refer to the data protection declarations and information provided by the operators of the respective networks.

Also in the case of requests for information and the assertion of data subject rights, we would like to point out that these can be asserted most effectively with the providers. Only the providers have access to the data of the users and can take appropriate measures and provide information directly. If you still need help, you can contact us.

  • Types of data Processed: Contact details (e.g. email, telephone numbers); Content data (e.g. entries in online forms); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of Processing: contact requests and communication; Feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form); Marketing.
  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

  • Instagram: social network; Service Provider: Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR); 

Facebook Pages: Profiles within the social network Facebook – Together with Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, we are responsible for the collection (but not further processing) of data from visitors to our Facebook page (so-called “fan page”). This data includes information about the types of content users view or interact with, or the actions they take (see “Things Done and Provided by You and Others” in the Facebook Data Policy: https: as well as information about the devices used by the users (e.g. IP addresses, operating system, browser type, language settings, cookie data; see under “Device information” in the Facebook data policy: As explained in the Facebook Data Policy under “How do we use this information?”, Facebook also collects and uses information to provide analytics services, called “Page Insights,” to site operators so that they can gain insights into how people are using their Pages and interact with the content associated with them. We have entered into a special agreement with Facebook (“Page Insights Information”,  in which it is regulated in particular which security measures Facebook must observe and in which Facebook has declared its willingness to fulfill the rights of the data subject (ie users can, for example, send information or requests for deletion directly to Facebook). The rights of users (in particular to information, deletion, objection and complaints to the competent supervisory authority) are not restricted by the agreements with Facebook. Further information can be found in the “Information on page insights”

Service Provider: Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland; 

Legal basis:Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR); 

Website:

Data protection declaration: 

Standard contractual clauses (ensuring the level of data protection when processing in third countries): 

Further information: Joint Responsibi  Joint controllership is limited to the collection and transmission of data to Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, an EU based company. Further processing of the data is the sole responsibility of Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, which in particular concerns the transmission of the data to the parent company Meta Platforms, Inc. in the USA (on the basis of the agreement between Meta Platforms Ireland Limited and Meta Platforms, Inc. concluded standard contractual clauses).

  • LinkedIn: social network; Service Provider: LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR); 

Website: Privacy Policy: 

Order processing contract:  Standard contractual clauses (ensuring the level of data protection when processing in third countries): 

Opt-out option:

  • Twitter: social network; Service provider: Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2 D02 AX07, Ireland, parent company: Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR); Privacy Policy: 
  • YouTube: social network and video platform; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR); Privacy policy: 

Option to object (opt-out): 

Plugins and Embedded Functions and Content

We integrate functional and content elements into our online offer that are obtained from the servers of their respective providers (hereinafter referred to as “third-party providers”). This can be, for example, graphics, videos or city maps (hereinafter uniformly referred to as “content”).

The integration always presupposes that the third-party providers of this content process the IP address of the user, since without the IP address they could not send the content to their browser. The IP address is therefore required for the display of this content or functions. We endeavor to only use content whose respective providers only use the IP address to deliver the content. Third-party providers can also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as “web beacons”) for statistical or marketing purposes. The “pixel tags” can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website.

  • Types of data Processed: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status); Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Contact details (e.g. email, telephone numbers); Content data (e.g. entries in online forms); Location data (information about the geographical position of a device or person).
  • Data Subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of Processing: Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness; Profiles with user-related information (creating user profiles).
  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).
Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

Google Fonts (obtained from Google Server):Obtaining fonts (and symbols) for the purpose of technically safe, maintenance-free and efficient use of fonts and symbols with regard to topicality and loading times, their uniform representation and consideration of possible license restrictions. The provider of the fonts is informed of the IP address of the user so that the fonts can be made available in the user’s browser. In addition, technical data (language settings, screen resolution, operating system, hardware used) are transmitted that are necessary for the provision of the fonts depending on the devices used and the technical environment. This data can be processed on a server of the font provider in the USA – When visiting our online offering, the users’ browsers send their browser HTTP requests to the Google Fonts Web API (i.e. a software interface for retrieving the fonts). The Google Fonts Web API provides users with the Google Fonts Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) and then the fonts specified in the CCS. These HTTP requests include (1) the IP address used by the respective user to access the Internet, (2) the requested URL on the Google server and (3) the HTTP headers, including the user agent, which describes the browser and operating system versions of website visitors, as well as the referral URL (i.e. the web page on which the Google font should be displayed). IP addresses are not logged or stored on Google servers and they are not analyzed. The Google Fonts Web API logs details of HTTP requests (requested URL, user agent, and referrer URL). Access to this data is restricted and strictly controlled. The requested URL identifies the font families for which the user wants to download fonts. This data is logged so that Google can determine how often a specific font family is requested. The Google Fonts Web API requires the user agent to customize the font that is generated for each browser type. The user-agent is logged primarily for debugging and is used to generate aggregate usage statistics that measure the popularity of font families. These aggregate usage statistics are published on the Google Fonts Analytics page. Finally, the referrer URL is logged so the data can be used for production maintenance and an aggregated report can be generated of the top integrations based on font request counts. According to its own information, Google does not use any of the information collected by Google Fonts to create profiles of end users or to place targeted ads;Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR); 

Website: 

https://fonts.google.com/ ; 

Privacy policy: 

Further information: 

Google Maps: We integrate the maps from the “Google Maps” service provided by Google. The data processed may include, in particular, IP addresses and location data of the users; Service provider: Google Cloud EMEA Limited, 70 Sir John Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR); 

Website:

Privacy policy: 

YouTube Videos: video content; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR); 

Website: 

Privacy policy: 

Objection option (opt-out): opt-out plugin:  settings for the display of advertisements: 

YouTube Videos: video content; YouTube videos are integrated via a special domain (recognizable by the “youtube-nocookie” component) in the so-called “extended data protection mode”, which means that no cookies are collected on user activities in order to personalize video playback. Nevertheless, information on the user’s interaction with the video (e.g. remembering the last playback point) can be saved; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR); 

Vimeo: video content; Service provider: Vimeo Inc., Attention: Legal Department, 555 West 18th Street New York, New York 10011, USA; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: 

Privacy policy: 

Option to object (opt-out): We would like to point out that Vimeo can use Google Analytics and refer to the data protection declaration  and the opt-out options for Google Analytics  or Google’s settings for data use for marketing purposes

Management, Organization and Support Tools

We use services, platforms and software from other providers (hereinafter referred to as “third-party providers”) for the purposes of organizing, managing, planning and providing our services. When selecting third-party providers and their services, we observe the legal requirements.

In this context, personal data may be processed and stored on the third-party servers. This may affect various data, which we process in accordance with this data protection declaration. This data can include, in particular, master data and contact details of users, data on transactions, contracts, other processes and their content.

If users are referred to the third-party providers or their software or platforms as part of communication, business or other relationships with us, the third-party providers can process usage data and metadata for security purposes, for service optimization or for marketing purposes. We therefore ask you to observe the data protection information of the respective third-party providers.

  • Types of data Processed: Content data (e.g. entries in online forms); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status); Contact details (e.g. email, telephone numbers).
  • Affected Persons: communication partner; Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of Processing: contact requests and communication; Provision of contractual services and customer service; office and organizational procedures.
  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).
Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:
  • Doodle: Online appointment scheduling and appointment management; Service provider: Doodle AG, Werdstrasse 21, PO Box, 8021 Zurich, Switzerland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR); 

Website:  Data protection declaration: 

  • WeTransfer: transfer of files over the Internet; Service Provider: WeTransfer BV, Oostelijke Handelskade 751, Amsterdam, 1019 BW, The Netherlands; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR); 

Website:

Data protection declaration:  Updates to the data Protection Declaration

We ask you to regularly inform yourself about the content of our data protection declaration. We will adapt the data protection declaration as soon as the changes in the data processing we carry out make this necessary. We will inform you as soon as the changes require your cooperation (e.g. consent) or other individual notification.

If we provide addresses and contact information of companies and organizations in this data protection declaration, please note that the addresses can change over time and ask you to check the information before contacting us.

Definitions of Terms

This section provides an overview of the terms used in this data protection declaration. To the extent that the terms are defined by law, their legal definitions apply. The following explanations, on the other hand, are intended primarily to provide understanding.

  • A/B tests: A/B tests are used to improve the user-friendliness and performance of online offers. For example, users are shown different versions of a website or its elements, such as input forms, on which the placement of the content or the labels of the navigation elements can differ. It is then possible to determine which of these websites or elements are more likely to meet the users’ needs based on the behavior of the users, for example staying longer on the website or interacting with the elements more frequently.
  • Heatmaps: “Heatmaps” are mouse movements of the user, which are summarized to form an overall picture, with the help of which it can be recognized, for example, which website elements are accessed preferentially and which website elements users prefer less.
  • Conversion Measurement: Conversion measurement (also referred to as “visit action evaluation”) is a method that can be used to determine the effectiveness of marketing measures. For this purpose, a cookie is usually stored on the user’s device within the website on which the marketing measures take place and then called up again on the target website. For example, this allows us to understand whether the ads we placed on other websites were successful.
  • Personal data: “Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter “data subject”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by means of assignment to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier (e.g. cookie) or one or more special features, are an expression of the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
  • Profiles with user-related information: The processing of “profiles with user-related information”, or “profiles” for short, includes any type of automated processing of personal data, which consists of using this personal data to identify certain personal aspects relating to a natural person (depending on the type of profiling, different information regarding demographics, behavior and interests, such as interaction with websites and their content, etc.) can be analyzed, evaluated or predicted (e.g. interests in certain content or products, click behavior on a website or location). Cookies and web beacons are often used for profiling purposes.
  • Range Measurement: The range measurement (also known as web analytics) is used to evaluate the flow of visitors to an online offer and can include the behavior or interests of visitors in certain information, such as website content. With the help of the range analysis, website owners can, for example, see at what time visitors visit their website and what content they are interested in. This enables them, for example, to better adapt the content of the website to the needs of their visitors. Pseudonymous cookies and web beacons are often used for range analysis purposes in order to recognize returning visitors and thus obtain more precise analyzes of the use of an online offer.
  • Location data: Location data is created when a mobile device (or another device with the technical requirements for location determination) connects to a radio cell, a WLAN or similar technical mediators and location determination functions. Location data is used to indicate at which geographically determinable position on earth the respective device is located. Location data can e.g. B. can be used to display map functions or other information dependent on a location.
  • Tracking: “Tracking” is when the behavior of users can be tracked across multiple online offerings. As a rule, behavioral and interest information is stored in cookies or on the servers of the tracking technology providers with regard to the online offers used (so-called profiling). This information can then be used, for example, to show users advertisements that are likely to match their interests.
  • Controller: The “controller” is the natural or legal person, authority, institution or other body that alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data.
  • Processing: “Processing” is any operation or series of operations carried out with or without the aid of automated procedures in connection with personal data. The term is wide-ranging and includes practically every handling of data, be it collecting, evaluating, storing, transmitting or deleting.

Contact Form